NHI Clubs and Activities 2016-2017

Spring Interest sign up form is here!  

These clubs listed are starting in April.  Students do not need to resign-up for ongoing yearly clubs.  Contact Advisor (see below) for more information about those yearly clubs.   

We encourage all students to get involved in school clubs and activities. 

Throughout  the school year, announcements, posters and the website will advertise upcoming clubs and activities. 

To participate in a club, you must first complete online club registration.  The club registration form can be found in your family access account.

  • Both parent and student must log in and complete separate registrations.
  • If you have questions about your login or password, you can contact the NHI office.  
  • A one time/year fee of $30 must also be paid before a student may participate. 

From time to time, an Activity or Club offers the opportunity to have a parent drive a student to or from an event.  A Transportation form must be filled out and turned in for an administrator's signature before the event takes place.  You can find one to print out, here

Club/Activity

Advisor

Time of Year (Fall, Winter, Spring)

Academic Clubs

  

Spanish Club

Holloway

Year – after school

German Club

Schneider/Moser

Year – after school

Library After Hours

 Sallam

Year – Tuesday and Thursdays after school

Chess Club

Ignaszak

Year – during lunch/recess

Ecology Club

Gosa

Year – after school

Tech Ninjas

Chadwick/Garon

Year – before and after school

Wolf Pen (7-8 grades)

Musselman

Year – during 7-8 lunch/recess

You Be the Chemist

Bohlman

Fall – after school

Origami

Grothaus

Fall – after school, off site gallery showing

Robotics

Darnell/Chadwick

Fall – after school

Chill at the Hill – Games

Donovan

Fall – after school

Stock Market Club

Bohlman/Darnell

Winter

Forensics

Krahn

Winter – after school

Humans of NHI

Boldt

Spring – after school

Fine Arts Clubs

 

 

Yearbook Club

Little/Schweitzer

Year – after school

Jazz Band (7-8 grades)

Ohm

Year – before school 6:30am

Jazz Band (6 grade)

Matzen

Year – before school 6:30am

DIY/Crafts Club

Musselman

Fall – after school (student limit)

Art Club

Beirl

Fall – after school (student limit)

Pinterest Cooking Club (7-8 grades)

Mastrocola/Line

Fall – after school (student limit)

Pinterest Cooking Club (5-6 grades)

Mastrocola/Line

Fall – after school (student limit)

Cartooning

Beirl

Winter – after school

Movie Club

E Jappinen

Winter – after school

Ensemble Choir Club Women’s

Garon

Spring – after school

Ensemble Choir Club Men’s

Garon

Spring – after school

Photography Club

Semrow

Spring – after school

Sports Clubs

  

Mountain Biking

Small

Fall and Spring – off site

Archery

Bohlman

Fall – off site

Dance (5_6th grades)

 Messmann

Fall/Winter – perform at home basketball games

Fantasy Football (5-6th grades)

Darnell

Fall – during 5-6 lunch/recess

Hiking Club

Gosa

Fall – after school

Co-ed Volleyball (7-8th grades)

Reid

Fall – after school

Rock Climbing Club

Garon

Fall – after school, some off site locations

Soccer

Line

Fall – after school

Trap Shooting Club

 Bohlman

Spring – off site (hunter safety certificate needed)

Triathlon

Olwig

Spring – some off site locations

Back Yard Games

Line

Spring – after school

Philanthropic Club

 

 

Hands for Change

Bestor/Sobanski

Fall – after school, some off site locations

Dominican Republic (6-8th grades)

Grothaus

June week trip to Dominican (approx. additional fee $3000)

Leadership Clubs

 

 

Leaders of the Pack

Kunick/Kielma

Year – before and lunch/recess school

Best Buddies

Hayes/Tashe

Year – lunch/recess and after school

National Jr. Honor Society Student Leadership (7-8th grades)

Ohm/E Jappinen

Year (student application required)

WEB (8th grade)

Krahn/Barker

Year (student application required)

 Athletics/Extra curricular

  

7/8 Girls B-ball

Sindberg/Kielma

Sept-Oct – Mon-Fri after school

7/8 Boys B-ball

Sindberg/Henning

Oct-Nov – Mon-Fri after school

7/8 Cross Country

Young

Sept-Nov – Mon-Fri after school

7/8 Wrestling

Blersch

Nov-Dec – Mon-Fri after school

7/8 Girls V-ball

Charles /Murphy

Jan-March – Mon-Fri after school

7/8 Girls and Boys Track

Beirl

March-April – Mon-Fri after school

7/8 Girls Dance

Vickers

School Year – after school

All School Musical

Jappinen / Garon

Oct-March – after school

Tech Crew for Musical

Darnell

Oct-March – after school

 


Nature Hill Intermediate
850 Lake Drive
Oconomowoc, WI 53066
262-569-4940
powered by finalsite