This page has information on clubs and activities offered at Silver Lake Intermediate School during the school year.  See the Silver Folder for specific flyers from club advisors.

SILVER LAKE CLUBS AND ACTIVITIES 2017-18

We encourage all students to get involved in school activities. As the school year progresses, announcements and posters will advertise clubs and activities. Please watch the Silver Lake Intermediate School web page for information regarding all clubs and activities.

CLUB PARTICIPATION FEE:  There is a one-time yearly fee of $30 for students who participate in a club.  You can pay this fee online through Family Access. 

7/8 GRADE CLUB REGISTRATION:  7 and 8 grade students and parents must complete the Online Co-Curricular Registration through Family Access to register for a club.  All students need to complete the Athletic/Club Expectations Agreement form for each club.  Students will receive this form from their club advisor.

5/6 GRADE CLUB REQUIREMENTS:  All students need to complete the Athletic/Club Expectations Agreement form for each club. Students will receive this form from their club advisor.

CLUB SIGN UP: Club advisors will offer sign-up sheets in the SLI office.  Announcements will be made through Daily Announcements which can be viewed on the SLI web page under Announcements/Daily.  For clubs with limited enrollment, sign-ups are on a first-come basis.

2017/2018 Clubs.  Click on the club to view the club flyer.

CLUB NAME ADVISOR(S) GRADE Start Time
Art Club Nicole Schultz 5 - 8 October
Best Buddies Meg Busalacchi 5 - 8 September
Bridge Building Laura Janis 5 & 6 January - March
Chess Club Bob Ignaszak 5 - 8 October - March
Cribbage Club Laura Janis 5 & 6 October - December
Debate Club Jill Jones 5 - 8 October
Destination Imagination Jessica Gunderson 5 - 8 November
Filmmaker Club Ben Helmrick
Deb Prunty
7 & 8 October - December
Forensics Club Lori Findlay
Dave Weiland
5 - 8 November
Game Club Lori Findlay
Jamileen Riley
5 & 6 (recess)
7 & 8 (after school)
October
Homework Club Jill Jones 5 - 8 September
Jazz Band 6 Grade Ben Helmrick 6 October
Jazz Band 7 and 8 Grade Jeffrey Thielke 7 & 8 September
Master Chef Josh Repovsch
Lisa Birren
5 - 8 Nov and March
Math Equates Mary Stuckey 6 - 8 October - March
Minecraft Deb Prunty 5 January - March
National Junior Honor Society Lauren Fleischfresser
Yvette Beilfuss
8 September
Newsletter Club Tina Kurtz
Tracey Webster
7 & 8 September
Outdoor Club Andy Retzer 7 & 8 October
Robotics Corinne Herreid
Patty Logan-Ott
5 - 8 September
Service Learning Project Club Lori Findlay 5 - 8 7/8 grade - Sept - Dec
5/8 grade - Jan - June
Sewing Club Lori Findlay 5 - 8 November
Silver Lake School Store Mary Williams 5 - 8 September
Ski Club - Down Hill Amy Barrette 5 - 8 January
Ski Club - Cross Country Amy Barrette 5 - 8 February
Soccer Club Laura Culhane
Nicole Nickolaus
5 - 8 Tues & Thurs
September
Student Council Nicole Schultz
Andy Retzer
5 - 8 October
Talent Show Barb Knoten-Smith
Barb Bendall
5 - 8 May - June
Trap Team Michael Bretl 7 & 8 February
Ukulele Club Bob Ignaszak 5 - 8 March - May
Veteran's Service Club Jill Jones 5 - 8 September - May
WEB (Where Everyone Belongs) Peihua Reinke
Barb Knoten-Smith
Laura Culhane
8 September
Yearbook Julie Green 7 - 8 September

 

 

 

Silver Lake Intermediate
555 Oconomowoc Parkway
Oconomowoc, WI 53066
262-560-4300
powered by finalsite